Skip to content

Avenue Q’s Perspective on Finding a Purpose

March 9, 2011

Avenue Q’s Perspective on Finding a Purpose

This past weekend I saw the play Avenue Q. It’s a hilarious adult musical comedy written by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx. Most of the characters are puppets and, in part, the play is a parody of Sesame Street. Inside the fun and crazy (sometime profane) lyrics is a message, delivered in a lighthearted way. One of the songs is called “Purpose.” Here are the lyrics for it. (Princeton is one of the puppets, a college graduate who has moved into the lower-income NYC neighborhood where the play is set.)

Princeton:
Purpose.
It’s that little flame
That lights a fire
Under your ass.
Ha!
Purpose.
It keeps you going strong
Like a car with a full
Tank of gas.

Everyone else has a purpose,
So what’s mine?

Oh look.
Here’s a penny.
It’s from the year I was born.

It’s a sign!

Ha! Ba ba ba ba doo doo doo doo doo.

I don’t know how I know,
But I’m gonna find my purpose.
I don’t know where I’m gonna look,
But I’m gonna find my purpose.

Gotta find out.
Don’t wanna wait.
Got to make sure that my life will be great.
Gotta find my purpose.
Before it’s too late.

Ensemble:
He’s gonna find his purpose.

Princeton:
Whoa ooh oh.

Princeton and Ensemble:
I’m [He’s] gonna find my [his] purpose.

Ensemble:
He’s gonna find his purpose.

Princeton:
Yeaaah yeah yea.

Princeton and Ensemble:
I’m [He’s] gonna find my [his] purpose.

Princeton:
Could be far.
Could be near.
Could take a week
A month
A year
At a job.
Or smoking grass.
Ha!
Maybe at a pottery class.
Could it be?
Yes it could.
Something’s coming.
Something good.

What will it be? Where will it be?

My purpose in life is a mystery.
Gotta find my purpose.
Gotta find me.

Ensemble:

Your’re gonna find your purpose.

Princeton:
Pur- pur- purpose
Yeah yeah.
I gotta find me!

Have you found your purpose? Helping people find their purpose is one of the goals of Find Fulfill Flourish. Our subtitle is “Discover Your Purpose with LifePath GPS.” Try some of the exercises on our website or purchase the book. See if they help you on your journey. Go to http://www.findfulfillflourish.com

Steve Weitzenkorn

Visit our new website, see the video: FindFulfillFlourish.com. Take the FREE Guiding Values Exercise.

Copyright © 2011, F3 Forum LLC. All rights reserved.


Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: